Schedule

June 9 - 12 | Exposition: June 10 - 12 | Colorado Convention Center | Denver, CO | USA

All information is subject to change. All events will be held at the Colorado Convention Center unless otherwise noted.

Sunday, June 9
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Open
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Workshops
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Public Officials Certificate Program – CRT1 Understand System Metrics to Reduce Risk and Improve Financial Decision Making

Monday, June 10

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 - 8:15 a.m. First-Time Attendee Program
8:30 - 10:00 a.m. Opening General Session
10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Exposition Open
10:00 a.m. - noon Student & Young Professionals Scavenger Hunt
10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. AWWA Pavilion and Publishing & Education
10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. International Resource Center
10:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Pipe Tapping Competition Preliminaries
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Association of Environmental Engineering & Science Professors Session (AAESP)
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Student & Young Professionals Lunch Meetup
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. Meter Madness Competition - Official Contest
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Public Officials Certificate Program—CRT 2 Water and Sewer Infrastructure, Operations, & Maintenance
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Professional and Poster Sessions
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Pipe Tapping Competition Preliminaries
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Innovation Lounge No Water, No Beer Happy Hour
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. International Reception

Tuesday, June 11

7:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration Open
8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Facility Tours
8:00 - 11:30 a.m. Public Officials Breakfast & Caucus
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Exposition Open
10:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Poster Sessions
10:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Pipe Tapping Competition Preliminaries
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. People’s Choice Water Taste Test
11:30 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Water Industry Luncheon
noon - 4:00 p.m. Top Ops Preliminaries
1:00 - 6:00 p.m. Hydrant Hysteria Preliminaries
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Public Officials Certificate Program—CRT 3
2:00 - 5:30 p.m. Career Center Job & Education Fair
2:00 - 6:00 p.m. Pipe Tapping Competition Preliminaries
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. “Best of the Best” Water Taste Test
4:30 - 6:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Networking Happy Hour
6:00 - 7:30 p.m. Future Leaders Reception

Wednesday, June 12

7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 - 9:00 a.m. Fuller Award Breakfast
8:30 a.m. -5:00 p.m. Facility Tours
8:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Professional Sessions
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Top Ops Preliminary
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Exposition Open
10:35 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Pipe Tapping Competition Finals
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Poster Sessions
11:15 a.m. - 1:30 p.m Hydrant Hysteria Finals
11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Water Utilities Issues Forum
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. AAEES/AIDIS/AWWA Luncheon
1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Top Ops—Semifinal and Final Rounds
2:00 - 4:30 p.m. Professional Sessions
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. ACE Wrap Party